Map_thumbnail_large_font

Rasbora paucisqualis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae

Scientific Name: Rasbora paucisqualis Ahl, 1935
Common Name(s):
English Largescaled Rasbora
Taxonomic Source(s): Kottelat, M. 2013. The fishes of the inland waters of southeast Asia: a catalogue and core bibiography of the fishes known to occur in freshwaters, mangroves and estuaries. Raffles Bulletin of Zoology Supplement No. 27: 1-663.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2011-03-28
Assessor(s): Vidthayanon, C.
Reviewer(s): Allen, D.J. & Smith, K.
Contributor(s): Fisher, J.
Justification:
Assessed as Least Concern as its populations are still stable and there is a lack of major widespread threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The species is known from the Malay Peninsula from southernmost Thailand (Phattalung) and Peninsular Malaysia (e.g., the Endau drainage; Ng and Tan 1999). Records include Singapore, and the Peninsular Malaysia states of Johor, Pahang, Selangor, Kelantan, and Terengganu (Siebert 1997). Reports from the Mekong drainage (e.g., Rainboth 1996) probably refer to a different species (C. Vidthayanon pers. comm. 2011)
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Malaysia (Peninsular Malaysia); Thailand
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):40
Upper elevation limit (metres):200
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Locally uncommon in its suitable habitats, rare in Thailand.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Inhabits lowland to submontane forested streams, with clear water, sandy gravel bottoms. (Rainboth 1996).
Systems:Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Low fishery interest, rarely seen in aquarium trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Deforestation is a potential threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Popualtions and habitats require monitoring, and the taxonomic status of records from the Mekong requires confirmation.

Citation: Vidthayanon, C. 2012. Rasbora paucisqualis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T180970A1683634. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided