Rasbora borapetensis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae

Scientific Name: Rasbora borapetensis
Species Authority: Smith, 1934
Common Name(s):
English Red-tailed Rasbora

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2011-03-03
Assessor(s): Vidthayanon, C.
Reviewer(s): Allen, D. & Smith, K.
Contributor(s): Fisher, J.
The species is common in all suitable habitats in its wide range. It is not thought to be significantly declining and it is assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The species is very widely distributed in mainland southeastern Asia, from the lower Mekong basin to the Mae Khlong basin in Thailand and the Malay Peninsula to Singapore. It has been recorded from Cambodia, Lao PDR, Viet Nam, Peninsular Malaysia and China (presence unconfirmed and origin uncertain). Its distribution extends to the Philippines and Sunda Islands including parts of Malaysia, Indonesia, Brunei Darussalam and Singapore (introduced).
Countries occurrence:
Brunei Darussalam; Cambodia; Indonesia (Kalimantan, Sumatera); Lao People's Democratic Republic; Malaysia (Peninsular Malaysia, Sabah, Sarawak); Thailand; Viet Nam
Philippines; Singapore
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is common in all suitable habitats in its range.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits marshlands and shallow standing water bodies (including ponds, ditches, canals and reservoir margins) (Rainboth 1996). It moves into rivers during times of flood to use them as passage ways.
Systems: Freshwater
Movement patterns: Full Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This is a popular aquarium fish, exported in large numbers from Thailand, the main source. Wild caught fish are increasingly rare in the trade as it is being produced commercially in several countries.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Pollution and wetland degradation are main threats, but any decline is not significant.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None required.

Citation: Vidthayanon, C. 2012. Rasbora borapetensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T180947A1680888. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided