Map_thumbnail_large_font

Schistura menanensis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Balitoridae

Scientific Name: Schistura menanensis (Smith, 1945)
Synonym(s):
Noemacheilus menanensis

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2011-07-08
Assessor(s): Juffe Bignoli, D.
Reviewer(s): Kottelat, M. & Allen, D.
Justification:
The species is known only from the Nan drainage, a tributary of Chao Phraya, in Thailand. Very little is known about its population and biology. Sirikit reservoir occupies part of the range and the area. Deforestation and agriculture occur in the area, with associated impacts on the aquatic environment through soil erosion, sedimentation and agricultural pollution. This species will also be utilized as part of local subsistence fisheries. Due to the lack of information about this species, it is assessed as Data Deficient.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The species is known from the Nan River drainage, a branch of the Chao Phraya, in Thailand.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Thailand
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Population size and trends are unknown.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Observed in streams with moderate to fast water, in riffles, over gravel to stone substrate.
Systems:Freshwater
Movement patterns:Unknown

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is utilized as part of local subsistence fisheries (M. Kottelat per. comm. 2011).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

Anthropogenic modification of river morphology impacts this species by reducing or interrupting fast water flow. Logging, deforestation and agriculture occurs in the area, with associated impacts on the aquatic environment (M. Kottelat pers. comm. 2011). Sirikit reservoir occupies part of the EOO.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation action in place. Parts of the range are in protected areas.

Citation: Juffe Bignoli, D. 2012. Schistura menanensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T180944A1680644. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided