Map_thumbnail_large_font

Schistura kaysonei 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Balitoridae

Scientific Name: Schistura kaysonei Vidthayanon & Jaruthanin, 2002
Common Name(s):
English Laotian Cave Loach

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2011-02-25
Assessor(s): Vidthayanon, C.
Reviewer(s): Ng, H.H. & Allen, D.J.
Justification:
This fish is only known from subterranean streams in caves in Kham Muan Province, Lao PDR. Given the single location, the nature of the hydrological system, and the likely limited extent of occurrence, the species is assessed as Vulnerable (D2). Current and potential threats are tourism development and degradation of the surrounding watershed and water quality.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species was described from specimens collected from a cave in Phu Tham Nam (Kham Muan Karst, Kham Muan Province, Lao PDR).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Lao People's Democratic Republic
Additional data:
Number of Locations:1
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is considered to have a low population density within the cave.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:A troglobitic fish, this species is restricted to subterranean streams some distance from the entrance (over 100 m). Its diet is possibly organic detritus from bat guano and microorganism. Its growth rate and life cycle still unknown.
Systems:Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Occasionally harvested for the aquarium trade by a Thai dealer who hires local people to collect the species (2000-2003), but recently inactive.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Declining water flows as a result of deforestation may threaten the hydrographic system in the subterranean stream, as well as contamination by agrochemical use within the watershed. Most troglobitic fish are very sensitive to water quality and hydrographic conditions.

Overfishing may threaten this species, if not controlled or managed.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Monitoring of populations and threats is required, and research into the species distribution and population status.

Citation: Vidthayanon, C. 2011. Schistura kaysonei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T180902A7654836. . Downloaded on 17 July 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided