Map_thumbnail_large_font

Labiobarbus siamensis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae

Scientific Name: Labiobarbus siamensis (Sauvage, 1881)
Synonym(s):
Dangila siamensis Sauvage, 1881
Taxonomic Notes: Originally described as Dangila siamensis by Sauvage (1881)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2011-02-19
Assessor(s): Allen, D.J.
Reviewer(s): Conway, K.W. & Juffe Bignoli, D.
Justification:
Recorded from Thailand, Lao PDR, southern Viet Nam, and Cambodia, with an unconfirmed record from northern peninsular Malaysia. The species is assessed as Least Concern at present on the basis of its apparent wide range, though further information should be sought on long term population trends and impacts of threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Recorded from the Chao Phraya, Bang Pakong and Mekong basins in Thailand, Lao PDR (Xe Bang Fai and Nam Theun basins; Kottelat 1989), southern Viet Nam and Cambodia (Tonle Sap Lake and the Mekong at Stung Treng). There is an unconfirmed record from Chenderoh Dam in Perak State, northern peninsular Malaysia.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Cambodia; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Thailand; Viet Nam
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No information available.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Occurs in midwater to bottom levels of rivers and streams. Migrates out into flooded forests during high water periods where it feeds on phytoplankton, periphyton, benthic algae and some zooplankton (Rainboth 1996).
Systems:Freshwater
Movement patterns:Full Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Found in commercial and subsistence fisheries. Used to make fermented fish products.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Likely to be impacted locally in parts of its range by dams and pollution.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Research into population trends and threats to the species and its habitats is needed.

Citation: Allen, D.J. 2011. Labiobarbus siamensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T180901A7654671. . Downloaded on 26 April 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided