Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pangasius bocourti

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII SILURIFORMES PANGASIIDAE

Scientific Name: Pangasius bocourti
Species Authority: Sauvage, 1880
Common Name(s):
English Bocourt’s catfish, Basa fish
Synonym(s):
Pangasius altifrons

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2011-01-19
Assessor(s): Vidthayanon, C.
Reviewer(s): Baird, I. & Allen, D.J.
Contributor(s): Fisher, J.
Justification:
A common species is recorded from the Chao Phraya River and the Mekong basin. It is highly utilised and impacted by habitat loss, but is assessed as Least Concern at present as there is no evidence at present of significant population declines across its range. Impacts from potential future mainstream dams should be monitored.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is recorded from the Chao Phraya River and the Mekong basin (from Yunnan in southern China to Viet Nam).
Countries:
Native:
Cambodia; China (Yunnan); Lao People's Democratic Republic; Thailand; Viet Nam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is common. It is the sixth most common species in the wet season wing trap fishery at the Khone Falls in southern Lao PDR, making up 3.8% of the catch (Baird et al. 2004), however catches at the Khone Falls have declined.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Found in mainstreams and larger tributaries, seasonally moving up to flooded areas for feeding during its subadult and juvenile stages. The species migrates upstream in the Mekong in May and June, triggered by hydrological changes, which mainstream dams would impact (Baird et al. 2004; Baran et al. 2005). The species feeds heavily on flooded forest fruits and leaves in the wet season (Baird 2007). Spawning occurs upstream with juveniles and young adults nursing in floodplains ('white' type river migration pattern) (Poulsen et al. 2004).
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is widely consumed throughout its range. Popularly bred and cultured in cages, and some farms hybridise it with Pangasianodon hypophthalmus for better performance. It is well-known in the markets as Basa fish or Dory in fillet products (imitating marine Dory Zeus spp.). Fry for aquaculture is taken from the wild.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Overfishing and genetic contamination by hybrids are threats to this species, and impacts of dams throughout its range. Loss of habitat, particularly its flooded forest habitat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Monitoring of habitat and population trends is needed. The species benefits from conservation of deep pool dry season habitats in the Mekong.

Citation: Vidthayanon, C. 2012. Pangasius bocourti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided