Map_thumbnail_large_font

Albulichthys albuloides 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae

Scientific Name: Albulichthys albuloides (Bleeker, 1855)
Synonym(s):
Albulichthys krempfi Pellegrin & Chevey, 1927
Systomus albuloides Bleeker, 1855
Taxonomic Source(s): Kottelat, M. 2013. The fishes of the inland waters of southeast Asia: a catalogue and core bibiography of the fishes known to occur in freshwaters, mangroves and estuaries. Raffles Bulletin of Zoology Supplement No. 27: 1-663.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2011-02-22
Assessor(s): Ng, H.H. & Rainboth, W.
Reviewer(s): Kullander, S.O. & Allen, D.J.
Justification:
It is possible that the two populations of the species (the Sundaic and mainland southeast Asian) are not the same, however at present it is assessed as Least Concern. Further research is needed into the impact of the loss of riverine forest on reproductive success and other possible threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Recorded from both Sundaic (Borneo and Sumatra) and mainland southeast Asia (Thailand: Chao Phraya and Bang Pakong rivers) and the Mekong drainage in Thailand; from Viet Nam all the way to the Great Lake in Cambodia. It is possible that the two populations (the Sundaic and mainland southeast Asian) are not the same.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Cambodia; Indonesia (Kalimantan, Sumatera); Lao People's Democratic Republic; Malaysia (Sarawak); Thailand; Viet Nam
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No information available.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Known from rivers; probably restricted to larger, turbid rivers, with sandy or muddy substrata. Possibly spawns in flooded forests.
Systems:Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Local and commercial fisheries.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No information available, however anecdotal information suggests that it may be declining in some areas as a result of forest loss.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Research into population trends and threats to the species and its habitats is needed.

Citation: Ng, H.H. & Rainboth, W. 2011. Albulichthys albuloides. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T180847A7653006. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided