Map_thumbnail_large_font

Danio albolineatus 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae

Scientific Name: Danio albolineatus
Species Authority: (Blyth, 1860)
Synonym(s):
Brachydanio albolineatus (Blyth, 1860)
Danio pulcher Smith, 1931
Danio stoliczkae Day, 1870
Danio tweediei Brittan, 1956
Nuria albolineata Blyth, 1860
Taxonomic Notes: Danio (Brachydanio) tweediei Brittan, 1956, from Kedah State, Peninsular Malaysia is an uncertain synonym of this species. If confirmed, this would extend the southward range of the species. Danio albolineatus (Blyth 1860) was shown to be a synonym this species by Fang (2001).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2011-03-25
Assessor(s): Vidthayanon, C.
Reviewer(s): Allen, D. & Smith, K.
Justification:
The species is a locally common fish with a wide distribution. Its populations have not declined, and it is assesses as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The species is known from the Tenasserim River, the Salween and the upper Chao Phraya basins in Myanmar, Thailand, and Yunnan (southern China). There are also records (as Danio pulcher) from the eastern slopes of the Gulf of Thailand drainages and from Pliew, Chantaburi, Chantabun Province, southeastern Thailand and into western Cambodia.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Cambodia; China (Yunnan); Myanmar (Myanmar (mainland)); Thailand
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):40
Upper elevation limit (metres):500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Locally common in its suitable habitats.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Found in submontane streams to hillstreams with leaf litter and dense riparian vegetations, living in large schools.
Systems:Freshwater
Movement patterns:Unknown
Congregatory:Congregatory (year-round)

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Found in the ornamental fish trade.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None required at present.

Citation: Vidthayanon, C. 2012. Danio albolineatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T180844A1669179. . Downloaded on 24 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided