Map_thumbnail_large_font

Channa lucius 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Channidae

Scientific Name: Channa lucius (Cuvier, 1831)
Common Name(s):
English Forest Snakehead
Synonym(s):
Channa siamensis (Günther, 1861)
Ophicephalus lucius Cuvier, in Cuvier & Valenciennes, 1831
Ophiocephalus bistriatus Weber & de Beaufort, 1922
Ophiocephalus bivittatus Károli, 1882
Taxonomic Source(s): Kottelat, M. 2013. The fishes of the inland waters of southeast Asia: a catalogue and core bibiography of the fishes known to occur in freshwaters, mangroves and estuaries. Raffles Bulletin of Zoology Supplement No. 27: 1-663.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2011-02-17
Assessor(s): Allen, D.J.
Reviewer(s): Conway, K.W. & Smith, K.
Justification:
A southeast Asian species, recorded from a number of countries, including southern China. Although it features in local and commercial fisheries, and is likely to be impacted in some parts of its range by threats such as overfishing and pollution, it is considered Least Concern at present.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:A southeast Asian species, recorded from Indonesia (southeastern western Sumatra, Java, the Mahakam and Kayan basins of eastern Kalimantan, and the Kapuas basin of western Kalimantan (Roberts 1989), Malaysia (Sarawak, Sabah, as well as Peninsular Malaysia), Lao PDR, Viet Nam, Thailand, and from southern China (Kottelat, 1985).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Cambodia; Indonesia (Jawa, Kalimantan, Sulawesi, Sumatera); Lao People's Democratic Republic; Malaysia (Peninsular Malaysia, Sabah, Sarawak); Thailand; Viet Nam
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No information available.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Inhabits slow moving streams and rivers, as well as lakes, ponds and swamps. A common species in forest streams. Often found in areas with plenty of aquatic vegetation, as well as submerged woody plants. Feeds on fishes, prawns, and crabs and slightly less on shrimps (Rainboth 1996).

A nest builder like other channids, with both parents guarding developing eggs and larvae.
Systems:Freshwater
Movement patterns:Full Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Ng and Lim (1990) considered this species as the third most highly prized food fish in southeastern Asia, where channids bring USD$10-20/kg when fresh. Only Channa micropeltes and C. striata are more popular in live-food fish markets. It is also sold in the Singapore aquarium fish trade (Ng and Lim, 1990). It is sold fresh, frequently alive, in Cambodia (Rainboth, 1996).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Many rivers in the species range are impacted by pollution (agricultural, urban and industrial), as well as habitat degradation arising from urban development and sedimentation. Specific impacts to the species are not known, and further information is needed on the impact of fisheries on species populations.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Research is required on the species distribution, population trends, habitat and ecology.

Citation: Allen, D.J. 2012. Channa lucius. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T180831A1667475. . Downloaded on 20 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided