Map_thumbnail_large_font

Neolissochilus subterraneus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae

Scientific Name: Neolissochilus subterraneus Vidthayanon & Kottelat, 2003
Common Name(s):
English Cave Brook Carp

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2011-02-24
Assessor(s): Vidthayanon, C.
Reviewer(s): Ng, H.H., Rainboth, W., Kullander, S.O. & Allen, D.J.
Justification:
This fish is known only from subterranean streams in Tham Phra Wangdaeng cave, Pitsanulok Province in Thailand, within the Chao Phraya basin. It is assessed as Vulnerable (D2) as it is only known from a single location and it is potentially threatened by tourism developments at the site, as well as by upstream agricultural pollution. Further research into the species' current distribution and population trends is needed.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known only from subterranean streams in Tham Phra Wangdaeng cave of Nernmaprang karst formation in Thung Salaeng Luang National Park, Pitsanulok Province, Thailand, within the Chao Phraya basin.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Thailand
Additional data:
Number of Locations:1
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is found in low numbers at its only known locality.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species occurs in subterranean streams. It is dependent on cave micro-organisms and organic matter, and is very sensitive to disturbance, water quality and hydrographic change.
Systems:Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Occasionally seen in the aquarium trade. Local household consumption as food occasionally.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Human disturbance from tourist activity may threaten the species. Agriculture and deforestation in the watershed upstream are future major threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is protected under Thai law and the only known location is within the Thung Salaeng Luang National Park. Further research is needed into its full distribution.

Citation: Vidthayanon, C. 2011. Neolissochilus subterraneus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T180812A7652344. . Downloaded on 16 July 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided