Map_thumbnail_large_font

Systomus jacobusboehlkei 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae

Scientific Name: Systomus jacobusboehlkei
Species Authority: (Fowler, 1958)
Synonym(s):
Barbus jacobusboehlkei Fowler, 1958
Puntius jacobusboehlkei (Fowler, 1958)
Puntius takhoaensis Nguyen & Doan, 1969
Systomus takhoaensis (Nguyen & Doan, 1969)
Taxonomic Source(s): Kottelat, M. 2013. The fishes of the inland waters of southeast Asia: a catalogue and core bibiography of the fishes known to occur in freshwaters, mangroves and estuaries. Raffles Bulletin of Zoology Supplement No. 27: 1-663.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2011-03-27
Assessor(s): Vidthayanon, C.
Reviewer(s): Allen, D.J. & Smith, K.
Justification:
Puntius jacobusboehlkei is a widespread species with no known major threats. It is therefore assessed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The species is widely distributed from the Chao Phraya in Thailand to the lower Mekong basin, from northwestern Thailand to Cambodia. In the Mekong it has been recorded from major tributaries such as the Xe Bangfai (Kottelat 1998) and the Xe Kong in southern Lao PDR (Kottelat 2011).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Cambodia; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Thailand; Viet Nam
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Locally and seasonally common.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Inhabits marshlands and floodplains, swamps and small tributaries with slow flowing.
Systems:Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Low fishery interest, mixed with other common small foodfishes in catches of small-scale fishing gears.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat degradation is a potential threat.

Citation: Vidthayanon, C. 2012. Systomus jacobusboehlkei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T180810A1665254. . Downloaded on 26 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided