Map_thumbnail_large_font

Puntioplites proctozystron 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae

Scientific Name: Puntioplites proctozystron (Bleeker, 1865)
Synonym(s):
Barbus smithi Hora, 1923
Puntius proctozystron Bleeker, 1865

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2011-02-20
Assessor(s): Allen, D.J.
Reviewer(s): Conway, K.W. & Juffe Bignoli, D.
Justification:
A wide distribution in Asia, recorded from the Maeklong, Chao Phraya, Mekong basins (Thailand, Cambodia, Lao PDR, and Viet Nam), and from northern Peninsula Malaysia. It is assessed as Least Concern at present, though further information should be sought on the scope and nature of impacts from dams.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:A wide distribution in Asia. Recorded from the Maeklong and Chao Phraya basins in Thailand, the Mekong basin (Thailand, Cambodia, Lao PDR, and Viet Nam), and from northern Peninsula Malaysia. Found in slow-flowing, lowland parts of basins.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Cambodia; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Malaysia (Peninsular Malaysia); Thailand; Viet Nam
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No information available.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Inhabits large, slow flowing rivers, as well as in standing and slowly moving water of streams, canals, ditches and reservoirs. Moves into flooded forests and marshes during high water periods. Usually occurs around submerged aquatic or inundated terrestrial vegetation where it consumes some algae but mostly insects and zooplankton (Froese and Pauly 2010).
Systems:Freshwater
Movement patterns:Full Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Found in commercial and subsistence fisheries. Larger fish are marketed fresh while smaller ones are used to make fermented products in the Tonlé Sap, Cambodia. Reaches more than 30 cm in length.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Likely to be impacted in parts of its range by dam construction and overfishing; the scale and nature of impacts or not certain and further research is needed.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Research into population trends and threats to the species and its habitats is needed.

Citation: Allen, D.J. 2011. Puntioplites proctozystron. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T180764A7651242. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided