Map_thumbnail_large_font

Opsarius koratensis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae

Scientific Name: Opsarius koratensis (Smith, 1931)
Synonym(s):
Barilius koratensis
Danio menglaensis

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2011-03-26
Assessor(s): Vidthayanon, C.
Reviewer(s): Allen, D.J. & Smith, K.
Contributor(s): Fisher, J.
Justification:
The species is locally common, its fishery interest is low, and population trend is not declining. It is assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The species is widely distributed from the upper Maeklong (Beamish et al. 2006) and Chao Phraya basins (Thailand) and throughout the lower Mekong basin (Cambodia, Lao PDR, and Thailand; Rainboth 1996), including tributaries such as the Mun River (Thailand) and the Xe Bangfai (Lao PDR). Kang et al. (2009) report the species from the upper Mekong in southern China (Nanla River, Yunnan). Also present in the Mekong delta in Viet Nam and at Cat Tien National Park.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Cambodia; China (Yunnan); Lao People's Democratic Republic; Thailand; Viet Nam
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):50
Upper elevation limit (metres):400
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Locally common throughout its range.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Lowland to hill streams, with clear water and sandy-rocky bottoms. (Rainboth 1996).
Systems:Freshwater
Movement patterns:Unknown

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Low fishery interest, not often seen in markets (Rainboth 1996), not a preference foodfish, and rarely seen in the aquarium trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat degradation is a potential threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None required.

Citation: Vidthayanon, C. 2012. Opsarius koratensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T180762A1660076. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided