Map_thumbnail_large_font

Mystacoleucus marginatus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae

Scientific Name: Mystacoleucus marginatus (Valenciennes, 1842)
Synonym(s):
Barbus marginatus Valenciennes, 1842

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2011-03-28
Assessor(s): Vidthayanon, C.
Reviewer(s): Allen, D.J. & Smith, K.
Contributor(s): Fisher, J.
Justification:
This very common species is widely distributed throughout Southeast Asia. It occurs in large numbers and is not thought to have significant threats at present, and is assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The species is widely distributed throughout Southeast Asia. It is found in the Mekong drainage from Yunnan (southern China; Mengla, Jinghong, Jinggu, and Buyuanjiang river drainage, and Menghai (Shan et al. 2000), throughout the region to the Malay Peninsular and Indonesia (Sumatra, Java and Kalimantan (Kottelat 1998); reported to occur in the upper part of the Kapuas Lakes area in western Borneo; Kottelat and Widjanarti 2005). It occurs throughout the Lower Mekong and Chao Phraya drainages as well as smaller river basins, lakes and reservoirs.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Cambodia; Indonesia (Jawa, Kalimantan, Sumatera); Lao People's Democratic Republic; Malaysia (Peninsular Malaysia); Myanmar (Myanmar (mainland)); Thailand; Viet Nam
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):30
Upper elevation limit (metres):600
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:A very common species in all suitable habitats in its range. Population status in Java is unknown, where rivers are impacted by high levels of pollution.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Found in a wide range of habitats, from lowland rivers and marshlands to montane streams, well adaptive in impounded rivers. This species can be an indicator of degraded streams if it becomes dominant.
Thought to breed when water levels rise (Rainboth 1996).
Systems:Freshwater
Movement patterns:Unknown

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is occasionally seen in markets (Rainboth 1996), but of low fishery interest, due to its procumbent dorsal spine that makes it difficult for fishers to remove it from nets. Occasionally seen in the aquarium trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species is not thought to have any major threats at present, well adaptive to impound waters.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None required.

Citation: Vidthayanon, C. 2012. Mystacoleucus marginatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T180759A1659643. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided