Map_thumbnail_large_font

Osteochilus vittatus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae

Scientific Name: Osteochilus vittatus (Valenciennes, 1842)
Common Name(s):
English Hard-lipped Barb, Silver Sharkminnow
Synonym(s):
Osteochilus hasselti (Valenciennes, 1842)
Osteochilus hasseltii (Valenciennes, 1842)
Rohita hasseltii Valenciennes in Cuvier & Valenciennes, 1842
Rohita rostellatus Valenciennes in Cuvier & Valenciennes 1842
Rohita vittata Valenciennes, in Cuvier & Valenciennes, 1842
Taxonomic Source(s): Kottelat, M. 2013. The fishes of the inland waters of southeast Asia: a catalogue and core bibiography of the fishes known to occur in freshwaters, mangroves and estuaries. Raffles Bulletin of Zoology Supplement No. 27: 1-663.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2011-03-29
Assessor(s): Vidthayanon, C.
Reviewer(s): Rainboth, W., Allen, D. & Smith, K.
Justification:
The species is an economic fish which is widespread in Southeast Asian and common throughout its range. Its population is thought to be stable at present and it is considered Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The species is very widely distributed in Southeast Asia, from the Ayeyarwaddy, Salween and Sittaung rivers in lower Myanmar, to the Mekong basin as far upstream as Yunnan in China (Huang et al. 1987), the Malay Peninsula, and Java, Sumatra and Borneo (Kalimantan and Sarawak (e.g., the Rajang basin; Parenti and Lim 2005)). It occurs throughout the Salween, Mekong and Chao Phraya drainages as well as many smaller river basins, lakes and reservoirs.

Records from elsewhere in southern China (the Zhujiang (Pearl), Minjiang, Jiulongjiang, and the Red rivers, and Hainan Island; Huang et al. 1987) are erroneous, referring to O. salsburyi (Yue 2000); present in Hong Kong but probably introduced (Man and Hodgkiss 1981),
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Cambodia; China (Yunnan); Indonesia (Jawa, Kalimantan, Sumatera); Lao People's Democratic Republic; Malaysia (Peninsular Malaysia, Sarawak); Myanmar (Myanmar (mainland)); Thailand; Viet Nam
Introduced:
Hong Kong; Singapore
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):3
Upper elevation limit (metres):400
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Common throughout its range.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Inhabits wide range of habitats from lowland marshlands, peat swamps, rivers and tributaries to hill streams. The fish seasonally moves to floodplains, and is well adaptive to impounded waters.
Systems:Freshwater
Movement patterns:Full Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This is an important foodfish in the Mekong and Chao Phraya basins, commonly sold in markets elsewhere except in Java. Occasionally seen in the aquarium trade. Exported in large quantities as a smoked product from Cambodia to ASEAN Countries.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Overfishing and habitat degradation are potential threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Monitoring of species populations and habitats is required.

Citation: Vidthayanon, C. 2012. Osteochilus vittatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T180750A1658850. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided