Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Siluriformes Siluridae

Scientific Name: Kryptopterus bicirrhis
Species Authority: (Valenciennes, 1840)
Common Name(s):
English Glass Catfish
Cryptopterus amboinensis Günther, 1864
Silurus bicirrhis Valenciennes, 1840

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-02-19
Assessor(s): Allen, D.J.
Reviewer(s): Conway, K.W. & Juffe Bignoli, D.
The species has an apparently wide distribution in the Mekong and Chao Phraya basins and from Malaysia (Peninsula, Sabah and Sarawak), and Indonesia (Sumatra and Kalimantan). Although a commercially fished species, it is assessed as Least Concern at present.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Recorded from the Mekong and Chao Phraya basins in Viet Nam (Kottelat 1989), Lao PDR (including the lower Nam Theun basin), Thailand and Cambodia, and from Malaysia (Peninsula, Sabah and Sarawak), and Indonesia (Sumatra and Kalimantan).
Countries occurrence:
Cambodia; Indonesia (Kalimantan, Sumatera); Lao People's Democratic Republic; Malaysia (Peninsular Malaysia, Sabah, Sarawak); Thailand; Viet Nam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information available.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Inhabits large rivers with turbid waters but reportedly prefers fast flowing water, but also enters flooded fields (Kottelat 1998). A diurnal, active pelagic species.
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Occurs in commercial and subsistence fisheries. Highly commercial. Used to make fermented foods or fish sauce. Regularly seen in the aquarium trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Likely to be impacted locally in parts of its range by pollution and overfishing.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Population trends should be monitored.

Citation: Allen, D.J. 2013. Kryptopterus bicirrhis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T180737A7651008. . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided