Map_thumbnail_large_font

Neolissochilus paucisquamatus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae

Scientific Name: Neolissochilus paucisquamatus (Smith, 1945)
Synonym(s):
Puntius paucisquamatus Smith 1945

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2011-03-28
Assessor(s): Vidthayanon, C.
Reviewer(s): Allen, D. & Smith, K.
Justification:
The species is common throughout its range, with no major widespread threats. It is therefore assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The species is known from the Malay Peninsular; Peninsular Thailand and Myanmar (Talwar and Jhingran 1991, Monkolprasit et al. 1997), and should be looked for in northern Peninsular Malaysia. Described from a mountain stream at Kao Luang, Nakhon Si Thammarat, Thailand (Smith 1945).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Myanmar (Myanmar (mainland)); Thailand
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is common in its range.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Inhabits clear swift-flowing forested streams and rivers. Disappears when human activities degrade aquatic habitats, as seen in other members of the genus.
Systems:Freshwater
Movement patterns:Unknown

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Occasionally seen in local markets, usually consumed in households.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Some of its populations are prone to overfishing. It may be affected by habitat destruction due to human disturbance.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Research is required to confirm the species current distribution and population trends, including the scale of impact from known threats.

Citation: Vidthayanon, C. 2012. Neolissochilus paucisquamatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T180721A1655722. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided