Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pterocryptis cucphuongensis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Siluriformes Siluridae

Scientific Name: Pterocryptis cucphuongensis (Mai, 1978)
Synonym(s):
Silurus cucphuongensis
Taxonomic Notes: Described in Silurus by Mai (1978), and moved to Pterocryptis by Ng and Kottelat 1998).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2011-03-21
Assessor(s): Ng, H.H.
Reviewer(s): Smith, K. & Allen, D.
Justification:
This species is presently assessed as Data Deficient do to the lack of information regarding its ecology, distribution, and population trends.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The species is only known from the Song Iuong drainage, Cuc Phuong, Thanh Hoa Province, in northeastern Viet Nam (Ng and Freyhof 2001).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Viet Nam
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no information on the population and its trends for this species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations:UnknownPopulation severely fragmented:Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species inhabits streams with a moderate to swift current and a substrate of sand/rocks.
Systems:Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Unknown
Movement patterns:Unknown

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is possibly used in artisanal fisheries.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are unknown, since there is no information on the biology of this species and therefore the impact of potential threats (especially those of an anthropogenic nature) remains unknown. Being a hillstream species, this species is expected to be vulnerable to anthropogenic habitat disturbance (e.g. siltation caused by deforestation).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There is insufficient information on the distribution, biology and potential threats for this species. The species was described from Cuc Phuong National Park.

Citation: Ng, H.H. 2012. Pterocryptis cucphuongensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T180717A1655250. . Downloaded on 20 July 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided