Map_thumbnail_large_font

Crambe wildpretii 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Capparales Cruciferae

Scientific Name: Crambe wildpretii Prina & Bramwell
Common Name(s):
Spanish Col de Risco
Taxonomic Notes: Crambe wildpretii Prina & Bramwell is a wild relative of the oil producing and fodder crop, C. abyssinica R. E. Fr., as well as being related to other brassica crops as a member of the subtribe Brassicinae (tribe Brassiceae) (Maxted et al. in prep.).

The species was recently described and it is possible that earlier records of C. gomerae relate to C. wildpretii.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered C2a(i); D ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2010-04-16
Assessor(s): Santos Guerra, A.
Reviewer(s): Kell, S.P. & Nieto, A.
Contributor(s): Kell, S.P.
Justification:
Naranjo et al. (2008) recorded only 34 individuals of Crambe wildpretii, with 24 in one subpopulation and 10 in the other. There is a continuing decline in the number of mature individuals due to a decrease in the quality of the habitat caused by invasive species. It is also a very small and restricted population comprising less than 50 mature individuals. It is therefore assessed as Critically Endangered.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:C. wildpretii is endemic to La Gomera where it is found in the northwest of the island. Its area of occupancy (AOO) is less than 0.5 km2.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Spain (Canary Is.)
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:0-0.5
Lower elevation limit (metres):750
Upper elevation limit (metres):800
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There are two subpopulations comprising 34 individuals (24 in one and 10 in the other) which are found within two 1x1 km grid squares (Naranjo et al. 2008).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This perennial species grows on basaltic cliffs associated with the Erica and Myrica forest and dry scrubland.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: It is a wild relative of and potential gene donor to the oil producing and fodder crop, C. abyssinica, as well as being related to other brassica crops. This species is also used as a vegetable (USDA, ARS, National Genetic Resources Program 2010).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is threatened by grazing, local landslides, invasive species, such as Agave spp. and Opuntia spp., and in the past it has been affected by reafforestation with Pinus radiata.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The genus Crambe is listed in Annex I of the International Treaty on Plant Genetic Resources for Food and Agriculture as part of the brassica complex.

C. wildpretii occurs within the Monumento Natural Lomo del Carretón (Naranjo et al. 2008).

No germplasm accessions are reported by EURISCO to be held in European genebanks (EURISCO Catalogue 2010) and it is not known whether the species has been collected and conserved ex situ in the Canary Islands (A. Santo Guerra pers. comm. 2010). A review of its ex situ conservation status is required and germplasm collection and duplicated ex situ storage should be carried out as necessary.

Citation: Santos Guerra, A. 2011. Crambe wildpretii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T180558A7647741. . Downloaded on 22 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided