Map_thumbnail_large_font

Holothuria tubulosa

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ECHINODERMATA HOLOTHUROIDEA ASPIDOCHIROTIDA HOLOTHURIIDAE

Scientific Name: Holothuria tubulosa
Species Authority: Gmelin, 1790
Synonym(s):
Holothuria cavolinii Delle Chiaje 1841
Holothuria columnae Delle Chiaje 1823
Holothuria maxima DelleChiaje,1823
Holothuria pentagnae Delle Chiaje 1823

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-08-20
Assessor(s): Samyn, Y.
Reviewer(s): Knapp, L., Polidoro, B., Carpenter, K.E. & Harwell, H.
Justification:
This species is relatively widespread in the Mediterranean Sea. It is a common species in much of its distribution and is considered abundant in parts of its distribution. It is fished on a small scale in Turkey, but this activity is not known to detrimentally affect its population. More research is needed on the deep water habitat of this species. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in the Mediterranean and surrounding Atlantic waters, from Algeria, Croatia, France, Gibraltar, Italy, Montenegro, Portugal and Turkey.
Countries:
Native:
Albania; Algeria; Belgium; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Croatia; Cyprus; Egypt; France; Gibraltar; Greece; Guernsey; Ireland; Israel; Italy; Jersey; Lebanon; Libya; Malta; Monaco; Montenegro; Morocco; Portugal (Azores, Portugal (mainland)); Slovenia; Spain; Syrian Arab Republic; Tunisia; Turkey; United Kingdom (Great Britain, Northern Ireland)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – northeast; Mediterranean and Black Sea
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is very common, even locally very abundant.  It represents a significant part of the macrozoobenthic biomass in the seagrass beds of the Mediterranean (Coulon and Jangoux 1993).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in seagrass beds with larger individuals occurring at the deepest depths of the beds (Bulteel et al. 1992, Coulon and Jangoux 1993). This species is a deposit-feeder that ingests superficial sediment and feeds on non-living detritus and associated microorganisms (Coulon and Jangoux 1993).

In the Adriatic Sea, the reproductive cycle of this species is a clear annual pattern and is synchronous in both sexes.  In this area, spawning occurrs during the warm season, from July to September, when the surface water temperature ranges from about 22oC to 26oC. From October to January individuals are in resting phase and have no gonads (Despalatovic et al. 2004).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is collected by divers in Turkey and sun-dried for consumption (Cakli et al. 2004). It is also part of the trash catch of sein fishermen in Turkey (Akyol 2003).

This species has been the focus of several cellular analyses as a model for more complex eukaryotic organisms (Cornudella and Rocha 1979).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats to this species at this time. This species is a commercial species in the Mediterranean (Aydin 2008, Antoniadou and Vafidis 2011 ), but it is not known how fishing may be affecting its population.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species specific conservation measures for this species.  It likely occurs in marine protected areas due to its shallow water, coastal distribution. More research is needed on the habitat of this species.

Citation: Samyn, Y. 2013. Holothuria tubulosa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided