|Scientific Name:||Holothuria notabilis|
|Species Authority:||Ludwig, 1875|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Data Deficient ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Polidoro, B., Carpenter, K.E., Knapp, L. & Harwell, H.|
The distribution for this species needs to be confirmed. It is present in Madagascar where it is becoming an important commercial species, and is now the most important species in the south west of Madagascar. Harvest levels are increasing and biomass is declining. It is listed as Data Deficient, as more information is needed to confirm this species' distribution. Given current harvest levels in Madagascar, this species may warrant consideration for a threatened category once the limits of its distribution can be determined. More studies are needed on the impact of fisheries on this species population.
|Range Description:||This species is found in Madagascar. It has also been reported from Ambon, Indonesia, but this record needs to be confirmed (Ludwig 1875).|
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:|
Indian Ocean – western
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
In Madagascar this species is not common. The population of this species in Madagascar has been estimated at 6000 tonnes*ha-1 (Conand 2008).
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:|
In Madagascar, this species prefers lagoons and seagrass beds over sand between 0 and 10m (Conand 2008).
In Madagascar, this species spawns annually in November-December (Muthiga et al. 2010).
|Use and Trade:||This is a new species entering trade in Madagascar (Rasolofonirina 2007, Conand 2008), and is fished in quite high quantities. Fishing effort for this species is increasing since 2000 in Madagascar, as other species are being depleted.|
Intensive harvest for this species in Madagascar is a growing concern (Conand and Muthiga 2007).
|Conservation Actions:||There are no known species specific conservation measures for this species. More studies are needed on the impact of fisheries on this species population.|
|Citation:||Conand, C. 2013. Holothuria notabilis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T180340A1617571.Downloaded on 18 August 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|