Map_thumbnail_large_font

Parastichopus tremulus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ECHINODERMATA HOLOTHUROIDEA ASPIDOCHIROTIDA STICHOPODIDAE

Scientific Name: Parastichopus tremulus
Species Authority: (Gunnerus, 1767)
Synonym(s):
Holothuria ecalcarea M. Sars, 1859
Holothuria elegans O.F. Müller, 1781
Holothuria tremula Gunnerus, 1787
Stichopus richardi Hérouard, 1896
Stichopus tremulus (Gunnerus)
Stichpus griegi Östergren, 1896

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-08-20
Assessor(s): Samyn, Y.
Reviewer(s): Knapp, L., Polidoro, B., Carpenter, K.E. & Harwell, H.
Justification:

This species is only known from a few disjunct records within its range. There is little to no information available on the population status, habitat, ecology, major threats, or conservation measures occurring to this species. More research is needed in all of these areas. Therefore this species is listed as Data Deficient.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This poorly known species is only known from a few disjunct records in the Northeast Atlantic in the Faeroe Islands, Iceland, Ireland, Norway, Spain, United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland.
Countries:
Native:
Belgium; Denmark; Faroe Islands; France; Germany; Iceland; Ireland; Morocco; Netherlands; Norway; Poland; Portugal; Spain (Canary Is., Spain (mainland)); Sweden; United Kingdom; Western Sahara
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – eastern central; Atlantic – northeast
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No population information is currently available for this species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in shallow water in the Hebrides, otherwise in depths of more than 100 m, on mud, sand, gravel, stones or rocks, near the edge of the continental shelf, off West Ireland, around Shetland and in the northern North Sea.
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is not known if there are any major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species specific conservation measures in place for this species. More research is needed on the population status, habitat, ecology, major threats, and conservation measures for this species.

Citation: Samyn, Y. 2013. Parastichopus tremulus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided