|Scientific Name:||Acridocarpus alopecurus var. machaeropterus|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Endangered B2ab(ii,iii) ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||IUCN SSC East African Plants Red List Authority|
|Contributor(s):||Bangirinama, F., Beentje, H.J., Bujo, F., Gereau, R., Kabuye, C., Kalema, J., Kelbessa, E., Kimeu, J.M., Luke, Q., Malombe, I., Manoko, L.M., Maunder, M., Minani, V., Mwachala, G., Mwangoka, M., Ndangalasi, H. & Sado, H.|
This variety has an area of occupancy of 59.9136 km2 and is found in 4-5 locations where the threat is from urban expansion and forest clearance. Given the unlikely continued presence of this species in Pugu and Kazimzumbwi Forest Reserves there is a continuing decline in area of occupancy and extent and quality of habitat.
Found in the Dar es Salaam region and Selous Game Reserve, Tanzania.
Native:Tanzania, United Republic of
|Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:||59.9136|
|Number of Locations:||4-5|
|Lower elevation limit (metres):||20|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||300|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There are no population size estimates available for this variety.|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Wood climber reaching 2m. Found in dry, evergreen forests. Has been recorded from waste ground near water.|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
Pugu and Kazimzumbwi Forest Reserves have suffered major habitat degradation as a result of urban expansion and forest clearing. The variety is unlikely to still occur at these sites. The collection made on waste ground is an area where there is heavy grazing.
Found in Zaraninge Forest Reserve, Selous Game Reserve, Pugu Forest Reserve and Kazimzumbwi Forest Reserve.
Part of Zaraninge is now part of Saadani National Park and the rest of the Forest Reserve is lilkely to be under similar level of protection as the National Park.
|Citation:||IUCN SSC East African Plants Red List Authority. 2013. Acridocarpus alopecurus var. machaeropterus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T179957A1596220. . Downloaded on 27 June 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|