Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pontinus nigropunctatus 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Scorpaeniformes Scorpaenidae

Scientific Name: Pontinus nigropunctatus
Species Authority: (Günther, 1868)
Common Name(s):
English Deepwater Jack, St Helena Deep Water Scorpionfish

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2014-07-14
Assessor(s): Pearce-Kelly, P., de Bruyne, G., Carpenter, K.E. & Smith-Vaniz, W.F.
Reviewer(s): Polidoro, B. & Soto, S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Stump, E.
Justification:
Originally, P. nigropunctatus was only thought to be found around St Helena as an endemic but it has now been found around Bonaparte seamount in the South Atlantic Ocean. It has also been recorded from additional remote localities. It can be found between 91-150 m depth in areas with hard substrate. Even though P. nigropunctatus is not targeted, it is sometimes eaten when caught. This is a deep-water species found over rocky substrates in remote locality with no major threats. It is listed as Least concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Originally, P. nigropunctatus was only thought to be found around St Helena as an endemic but it has now been found around Bonaparte seamount in the South Atlantic Ocean. It can be found between 91-150 m depth (Poss in press). This species has also been recorded from Grattan Seamount 260 km southeast of Ascension. It has also found at Saint Peter and Saint Paul Archipelago.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Brazil; Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da Cunha (Ascension, Saint Helena (main island))
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – southeast; Atlantic – eastern central
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):150
Upper depth limit (metres):91
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Little is known about this fish due to few recorded catches.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species occurs on hard bottoms in depths between 91-150 m (Poss in press).
Systems:Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: It is not often targeted by fishermen but its soft flesh is thought to be good for eating ( Poss in press).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no species-specific threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species was previously asses as Vulnerable in 1996 based on its limiting range and endemicity (Pearce-Kelly 1996). This is now consider erroneous.

Citation: Pearce-Kelly, P., de Bruyne, G., Carpenter, K.E. & Smith-Vaniz, W.F. 2015. Pontinus nigropunctatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T17977A60812482. . Downloaded on 06 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided