Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pomatias raricosta 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Gastropoda Littorinimorpha Pomatiidae

Scientific Name: Pomatias raricosta (Wollaston, 1878)
Synonym(s):
Cyclostoma canariense var. b raricosta Wollaston, 1878
Cyclostoma canariense var c inaequalis Wollaston, 1878
Cyclostoma canariense var. praecursor O. Boettger, 1908
Taxonomic Source(s): Bank, R.A. 2013. Fauna Europaea: Mollusca: Gastropoda. Available at: http://www.faunaeur.org.
Taxonomic Notes: At present there are five species of this genus recognized from the Canary Islands. There are no species recognized from Fuerteventura, La Gomera, El Hierro, however on each island at least one undescribed species exists.
With the exception of P. raricostata, which is easily recognizable, the described species are very similar, and by contrast the shells of the undescribed species are quite distinct. In addition on each island the animal has a different colour.
The taxonomy for these species is confused and the group is in urgent need of a major revision, however, the ability to undertake such a revision is severely limited by a lack of living material. A further problem is that the shell is thick and is able to withstand erosion, hence dead shells may represent a long time period, even centuries under certain conditions.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-12-01
Assessor(s): Groh, K.
Reviewer(s): Neubert, E., Seddon, M.B., Cameron, R. & Teixeira, D.
Justification:
This species is restricted to the Island of Tenerife (Canary Islands, Spain), where it is described from the northern slopes of the Anaga Mountains above Taganana. There is a lack of recent records of living specimens. The taxonomic status of the species is highly inconsistent (see Taxonomic Notes), and it should be addressed in order to be able to draw up robust assessments. However, taxonomic research is highly limited due to a lack of living specimens in field surveys. The species may be threatened by loss of potential habitat due to urbanization, goat grazing, intensification of land use and disturbance from tourist activities. However, the species is assessed as Data Deficient (DD), and it should be reassessed as soon as more taxonomic information becomes available.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is restricted to the Island of Tenerife (Canary Islands, Spain), where it is described from the northern slopes of the Anaga Mountains above Taganana. There is a lack of recent records of living specimens.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Spain (Canary Is.)
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:20Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):UnknownEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:20
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):Unknown
Number of Locations:1Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:Unknown
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Nearly nothing is published on this genus, so there is no information on the size of the population, and on whether or not it is extant. The taxonomic status of the species is not sure and might become subspecific or even infrasubspecific; the taxon praecursor refers to a Quaternary fossil from the Barranco de Tegina, northern coast of Tenerife.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species is mostly found in lower elevations in open habitats and on mountain slopes. It is a ground-dwelling species, mostly hidden under stones.
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is not known to be utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is a plausible threat from goat grazing, loss of potential habitat due to urbanization, intensification of land use and disturbance from tourist activities.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation actions are known to be implemented.

Citation: Groh, K. 2017. Pomatias raricosta. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T17971A1587979. . Downloaded on 14 December 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided