Polygyra peregrina 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Gastropoda Stylommatophora Polygyridae

Scientific Name: Polygyra peregrina
Species Authority: (Rehder, 1932)
Common Name(s):
English Strange Many-whorled Land Snail

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Lower Risk/near threatened ver 2.3
Year Published: 2000
Date Assessed: 2000-06-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Mollusc Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Seddon, M.B. (Mollusc Red List Authority)
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1994 Indeterminate (I)
1990 Indeterminate (I)
1988 Indeterminate (I)
1986 Indeterminate (I)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from the Ozark Mountains where it is recorded from five counties, Izard, Marion, Newton, Searcy and Stone.
Countries occurrence:
United States (Arkansas)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found at the base of dolomitic cliffs.
Systems: Terrestrial

Citation: Mollusc Specialist Group. 2000. Polygyra peregrina. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2000: e.T17932A7637931. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided