Map_thumbnail_large_font

Helcogramma maldivensis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Tripterygiidae

Scientific Name: Helcogramma maldivensis Fricke & Randall, 1992
Synonym(s):
Helcogramma maldivense Fricke & Randall, 1992
Taxonomic Source(s): Eschmeyer, W.N. (ed.). 2014. Catalog of Fishes. Updated 27 August 2014. Available at: http://researcharchive.calacademy.org/research/ichthyology/catalog/fishcatmain.asp. (Accessed: 27 August 2014).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2010-05-07
Assessor(s): Holleman, W.
Reviewer(s): Buchanan, J., Polidoro, B., Carpenter, K.E. & Raynal, M.
Justification:
Helcogramma maldivensis is only known from the South Male Atoll, Maldives. The estimated extent of occurrence where it is currently known is 600 km2. H. maldivensis likely exists in areas outside of the presently known range. In South Male, H. maldivensis is possibly impacted  by tourism development and pollution associated with some urban area. H. maldivensis is not found within marine protected areas. Therefore, H. maldivensis is listed as Data Deficient. More research is needed to understand it distribution, ecology and population trends.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Helcogramma maldivensis is only known from the South Male Atoll, Maldives (Holleman 2007). H. maldivensis has a calculated area of occupancy (AOO) of 3 km2.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
India; Maldives
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – western
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:3
Lower depth limit (metres):5
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Helcogramma maldivensis is only known from 24 type specimens in the South Male Atoll, Maldives (Holleman pers. comm. 2010).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Helcogramma maldivensis is known from a single, sandy-bottom lagoon of ca. 600 km2, to a depth of 5 m (Fricke and Randall 1992).
Systems:Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Helcogramma maldivensis is not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Helcogramma maldivensis occurs in the proximity of some urban development. Possible threats include tourism development and pollution.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Helcogramma maldivensis is not known to occur within protected areas.

Citation: Holleman, W. 2014. Helcogramma maldivensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T179018A1559917. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided