Map_thumbnail_large_font

Enneapterygius rhothion 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Tripterygiidae

Scientific Name: Enneapterygius rhothion Fricke, 1997
Common Name(s):
English Surf Triplefin, New Caledonian Blackhead Surf Triplefin
Taxonomic Source(s): Eschmeyer, W.N. (ed.). 2014. Catalog of Fishes. Updated 27 August 2014. Available at: http://researcharchive.calacademy.org/research/ichthyology/catalog/fishcatmain.asp. (Accessed: 27 August 2014).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2010-05-03
Assessor(s): Williams, J.
Reviewer(s): Buchanan, J., Polidoro, B., Carpenter, K.E. & Raynal, M.
Justification:

Enneapterygius rhothion is endemic to New Caledonia and Vanuatu. While there is no population data available, it is considered to be fairly common, there are no known threats, and it occurs in several marine protected areas. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Enneapterygius rhothion is only known from New Caledonia including Chesterfield Bank, and Vanuatu (Fricke 1994, 1997, 2002).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
New Caledonia; Vanuatu
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – western central
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):6
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

Enneapterygius rhothion is fairly common (Williams pers. comm. 2010). There is no population information available for this species.

Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Enneapterygius rhothion is found on coralline rock and areas of high swells and to depths of 6 m. It is also found in surge channels and tidal pools around fringing reefs where wave action is high (Fricke 1994, 1997, 2002).
Systems:Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Enneapterygius rhothion is not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

There are no known threats to Enneapterygius rhothion.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

Enneapterygius rhothion is likely found in several marine protected areas within its range.


Citation: Williams, J. 2014. Enneapterygius rhothion. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T179017A1559815. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided