Map_thumbnail_large_font

Forsterygion maryannae 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Tripterygiidae

Scientific Name: Forsterygion maryannae (Hardy, 1987)
Common Name(s):
English Oblique-swimming Triplefin
Synonym(s):
Obliquichthys maryannae Hardy, 1987
Taxonomic Source(s): Jawad. 2008. Second revision of the New Zealand triplefin genus Forsterygion Whitley and Phillips, 1939 (Pisces: Tripterygiidae). Journal of Natural History 42(47-48): 2943-2989.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2010-05-06
Assessor(s): Clements, K.D.
Reviewer(s): Buchanan, J., Polidoro, B., Carpenter, K.E. & Raynal, M.
Justification:

Forsterygion maryannae is endemic to New Zealand. There are no known threats. F. maryannae occurs within marine protected areas. F. maryannae is listed as Least Concern.



Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Forsterygion maryannae is endemic to New Zealand, it is found from Three Kings to Snares Island (Francis 1996). F. maryannae is absent from the Chatham Islands and is found at depths between 2-30 m.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
New Zealand
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – southwest
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):30
Upper depth limit (metres):2
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Forsterygion maryannae is the only Tripterygiidae that forms schools, and is therefore difficult to count (Clements pers. comm. 2010). However, F. maryannae can be considered one of the most abundant species (Wellenreuther et al. 2007).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Forsterygion maryannae forms schools up to five meters above rocky reefs in areas of high water movement. F. maryannae feeds on planktonic crustaceans (Feary et al. 2009).
Systems:Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Forsterygion maryannae is not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threats to Forsterygion maryannae.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Forsterygion maryannae is found within marine protected areas.

Citation: Clements, K.D. 2014. Forsterygion maryannae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T178969A1553799. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided