Map_thumbnail_large_font

Enneapterygius triserialis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Tripterygiidae

Scientific Name: Enneapterygius triserialis Fricke, 1994
Common Name(s):
English White-spotted Triplefin, Whitespotted Triplefin
Taxonomic Source(s): Eschmeyer, W.N. (ed.). 2014. Catalog of Fishes. Updated 27 August 2014. Available at: http://researcharchive.calacademy.org/research/ichthyology/catalog/fishcatmain.asp. (Accessed: 27 August 2014).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2010-05-03
Assessor(s): Williams, J.
Reviewer(s): Buchanan, J., Polidoro, B., Carpenter, K.E. & Raynal, M.
Justification:

Enneapterygius triserialis is relatively widespread in the western Pacific. While there is no population data available it is considered to be fairly common, there are no known threats, and it occurs in several marine protected areas. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Enneapterygius triserialis is found in the southwest Pacific: Australia, New Caledonia, Vanuatu, Tonga, Fiji, then east to American Samoa, and the French Polynesia (Fricke 1994, 1997, 2002).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
American Samoa; Australia; Cook Islands; Fiji; French Polynesia; New Caledonia; Niue; Samoa; Tonga; Vanuatu; Wallis and Futuna
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – western central; Pacific – southwest; Pacific – eastern central
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):17
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

Enneapterygius triserialis is fairly common (Williams pers. comm. 2010). There is no population information available for this species.

Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Enneapterygius triserialis is found on rocky and coral reefs to depths of 17 m (Fricke 1997, Randall 2005).
Systems:Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

There are no known threats to  Enneapterygius triserialis.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Enneapterygius triserialis is likely found in several marine protected areas within its range.

Citation: Williams, J. 2014. Enneapterygius triserialis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T178963A1553147. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided