Map_thumbnail_large_font

Gilloblennius abditus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Tripterygiidae

Scientific Name: Gilloblennius abditus Hardy, 1986
Common Name(s):
English Obscure Triplefin
Taxonomic Source(s): Eschmeyer, W.N. (ed.). 2014. Catalog of Fishes. Updated 27 August 2014. Available at: http://researcharchive.calacademy.org/research/ichthyology/catalog/fishcatmain.asp. (Accessed: 27 August 2014).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2010-05-06
Assessor(s): Clements, K.D.
Reviewer(s): Buchanan, J., Polidoro, B., Carpenter, K.E. & Raynal, M.
Justification:

Gilloblennius abditus is endemic to New Zealand. There are no known threats. G. abditus likely occurs within marine protected areas. G. abditus is listed as Least Concern.



Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Gilloblennius abditus is endemic to New Zealand. G. abditus has been found at Three Kings, N North Island, SW North Island, Fiordland and Snares Island (Fricke 1994, Francis 1996).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
New Zealand (North Is.)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – southwest
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):9
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There are no population data for Gilloblennius abditus (Clements pers. comm. 2010)G. abditus is very poorly known, primarily because this species is found in a habitat that makes it very difficult to study (highly exposed rocky coasts).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Gilloblennius abditus is found in intertidal pools and upper subtidal areas on highly exposed rocky coasts (Paulin et al. 1989, Fricke 1994).
Systems:Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Gilloblennius abditus is not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threats to Gilloblennius abditus.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Gilloblennius abditus likely occurs within marine protected areas.

Citation: Clements, K.D. 2014. Gilloblennius abditus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T178961A1552923. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided