Map_thumbnail_large_font

Enneapterygius rubicauda 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Tripterygiidae

Scientific Name: Enneapterygius rubicauda Shen, 1994
Common Name(s):
English Redtail Triplefin
Synonym(s):
Enneapterygius erythrosoma Shen, 1994
Enneapterygius erythrosomus Shen & Wu, 1994
Taxonomic Source(s): Eschmeyer, W.N. (ed.). 2014. Catalog of Fishes. Updated 27 August 2014. Available at: http://researcharchive.calacademy.org/research/ichthyology/catalog/fishcatmain.asp. (Accessed: 27 August 2014).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2010-03-16
Assessor(s): Williams, J.T.
Reviewer(s): Polidoro, B. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
Enneapterygius rubicauda occurs in the Southwest Pacific and inhabits rock and coral habitats to depths of 7 m. This species is common in most of its range, it is not targeted by fisheries, and there are no major threats. It is therefore assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found in the western Pacific, including the Ryukyu and Ogasawara islands, Taiwan, Philippines, New Caledonia, and Vanuatu.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia; China; Cook Islands; Fiji; Indonesia; Malaysia; New Caledonia; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Solomon Islands; Taiwan, Province of China; Thailand; Tonga; Vanuatu
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – western central; Pacific – northeast
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):12
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species may be common in parts of its range.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Adults inhabit rock and coral reefs at 7 m or shallower (Allen and Erdmann 2012). Eggs are hemispherical and covered with numerous sticky threads that anchor them in the algae on the nesting sites. Larvae are planktonic which occur primarily in shallow, nearshore waters
Systems:Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats to this species, although habitat degradation may occur in some parts of its range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures for this species. It may be found in some protected areas within its range.

Citation: Williams, J.T. 2014. Enneapterygius rubicauda. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T178895A46221825. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided