Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pogonomys sylvestris 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Pogonomys sylvestris Thomas, 1920
Common Name(s):
English Gray-bellied Tree Mouse
Taxonomic Notes: The two western-most populations of animals currently allocated to Pogonomys sylvestris are likely to represent two separate, undescribed species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-08-22
Assessor(s): Leary, T., Singadan, R., Menzies, J., Wright, D., Helgen, K. & Aplin, K.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, lack of major threats, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category. The two western populations will need re-assessment if and when they are described as separate species. At least one of them is likely to have a restricted range.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species complex is endemic to the island of New Guinea (Indonesia and Papua New Guinea). Specimens currently allocated to P. sylvestris have been recorded from the Arfak Mountains on the Vogelkop Peninsula of Papua Province in the west, through to the Huon Peninsula and Milne Bay Province of Papua New Guinea in the east (Flannery 1995). The two western-most populations are likely to represent two separate, restricted range species. Populations of P. sylvestris in the east of its range are broadly distributed. It has been recorded from 1,300 to 2,800 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Indonesia; Papua New Guinea
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):1300
Upper elevation limit (metres):2800
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:In parts of its range it is abundant in suitable habitat.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It has been recorded from both primary and disturbed montane tropical moist forest. Animals have been found in old rural garden habitats. It is partly arboreal, and groups of animals have been collected in burrows.
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):1-2

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Hunted for food.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is hunted for food in parts of its range, although this may not pose a significant threat. Eastern populations are not considered to be threatened; western populations may be threatened by their restricted range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are protected areas within the range (e.g., Lorentz National Park). Further studies are needed into the taxonomy, distribution, and abundance.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.

Citation: Leary, T., Singadan, R., Menzies, J., Wright, D., Helgen, K. & Aplin, K. 2016. Pogonomys sylvestris (errata version published in 2017). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T17885A115141693. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided