Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pogonomys championi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA MURIDAE

Scientific Name: Pogonomys championi
Species Authority: Flannery, 1988
Common Name(s):
English Champion's Tree Mouse
Taxonomic Notes: This species may be conspecific with Pogonomys sylvestris.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Leary, T., Singadan, R., Menzies, J., Wright, D., Aplin, K. & Helgen, K.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J., Stuart, S.N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing doubts as to its taxonomic validity as well as uncertainty about its extent of occurrence. Its known extent of occurrence is less than 250 km2 and the extent and quality of its habitat are probably declining; however, it is a common species that is tolerant of the current levels of habitat disturbance, and its populations appear to be stable despite being hunted for subsistence use. If human populations continue rise in this area, and the taxonomic issues are resolved, this species could quickly qualify for a threatened category.
History:
1996 Vulnerable

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic the upper Sepik River drainage, Papua New Guinea, where it is known only from the Telefomin and Tifalmin valleys ranging from 1,400 to 2,300 m (Musser and Carleton 2005). It is listed as a species that is unrecorded from Papua Province, Indonesia, but it is expected to occur here (Helgen 2007).
Countries:
Native:
Papua New Guinea
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a common species within its restricted range.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Presumably it is found in tropical moist forest. It is a scansorial species and lives in holes on the ground. It is tolerant of disturbed habitat and lives in rural gardens.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species has a small range size. It is killed by hunting dogs and actively hunted by local people for food. The altitudinal range of this species coincides with high human activity. If human population pressure increases in the area the species may begin to decline.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no protected areas within the range. This species needs further study on its taxonomy and distribution.

Citation: Leary, T., Singadan, R., Menzies, J., Wright, D., Aplin, K. & Helgen, K. 2008. Pogonomys championi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 15 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided