Map_thumbnail_large_font

Anolis eulaemus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA DACTYLOIDAE

Scientific Name: Anolis eulaemus
Species Authority: Boulenger, 1908
Common Name(s):
English Good Anole

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2009-06-30
Assessor(s): Castañeda, R.M., Castro, F. & Mayer, G.C.
Reviewer(s): Böhm, M., Collen, B. & Ram, M.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.
Justification:
Anolis eulaemus is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, and because it is unlikely to be undergoing significant population declines which would put the species in a more threatened category. However, this species is threatened by habitat loss due to coffee plantations, and therefore more research is needed into the population trends and threats to this species.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from the western slopes of the Andes, from the department of Risaralda in Colombia to the state of Esmeraldas in Ecuador. This species is found between 1,300 and 2,400 m above sea level.
Countries:
Native:
Colombia; Ecuador
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is common in some localities (Castro pers. comm.).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in montane forest and secondary forest, close to the edges of small rivers, and in bushes and herbaceous plants.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The habitat of this species overlaps with the elevation range of coffee plantations, thus fragmentation and landscape transformation could have a detrimental effect on this species at these altitudes.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no current conservation measures in place for this species. Further research is needed into the threats to this species and monitoring of the population is necessary to detect any population declines at an early stage.

Citation: Castañeda, R.M., Castro, F. & Mayer, G.C. 2013. Anolis eulaemus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided