|Red List Category & Criteria:
||Mayer, G.C. & Poe, S.
||Böhm, M., Collen, B. & Ram, M.
||De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.
Anolis proboscis is a forest specialist with a restricted range. It is listed as Endangered because its known extent of occurrence is no larger than 200 km2, its area of occupancy was estimated as 33 km2 and all individuals are in fewer than five locations, as individuals have so far been found in only four locations, predominantly in vegetation along a single stretch of road. There is a continuing decline in the quality of its habitat due to logging, grazing and other human pressures, which is likely to cause declines in this species. More research is needed on the distribution and population of this species, as it may also be found in provinces to the north and south of Mindo, based on available habitat. Protected areas covering this species' distribution need to be established and population monitoring is recommended.
|Range Description:||This species is known from mid-altitudes of western slopes of the Andes in Pichincha, Ecuador, from four localities around the town of Mindo, Pichincha province (S. Poe pers. comm. 2010, J.B. Losos pers. comm. 2010, Yánez-Muñoz et al. 2010). The furthest localities are only 13 km away from each other. Searches for the species in other areas around Mindo, including areas of better forest habitat, have not yet found any new localities (S. Poe pers. comm. 2010). However, the theoretically probable range of this species may be much larger, but confirmation of this depends on individuals being found in new localities. For example, it may also occur further north in the province of Imbabura and further south in the provinces of Cotopaxi and Santo Domingo de los Tsachilas (Yánez-Muñoz et al. 2010). Its currently known area of occupancy was estimated as 33 km2 (Yánez-Muñoz et al. 2010), and the estimated extent of occurrence is no more than 200 km2 (based on a maximum distance of 13 km between the furthest localities). All known individuals of this species are found in fewer than five locations. It has been found from altitudes ranging between 1,200 and 1,650 m above sea level (S. Poe pers. comm. 2010, Yánez-Muñoz et al. 2010).|
Ecuador (Ecuador (mainland))
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|