Map_thumbnail_large_font

Geckoella triedrus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA GEKKONIDAE

Scientific Name: Geckoella triedrus
Species Authority: (Günther, 1864)
Common Name(s):
English Spotted Bowfinger Gecko, Sri Lanka Gecko
Synonym(s):
Cyrtodactylus triedrus (Günther, 1864)
Geckoella punctata Gray, 1867
Gymnodactylus triedrus Günther, 1864
Taxonomic Notes: Two morphological variants of this species were found at Knuckles and molecular and alpha taxonomy is in progress (A. de Silva pers. comm).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-06-30
Assessor(s): Somaweera, R. & de Silva, A.
Reviewer(s): Böhm, M., Collen, B. & Ram, M. (Sampled Red List Index Coordinating Team)
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.
Justification:
Geckoella triedrus has been assessed as Near Threatened.  Widespread deforestation has occurred in Sri Lanka due to human activities including the clearing of land for agriculture, which has led to the fragmentation of the habitat of this species. While the species has been found in anthropogenically modified habitat, it has a restricted range of approximately 15,000 km² and habitat decline is occurring throughout its range. This is likely to have a negative effect on this forest-dependent species. Population monitoring of this species and research into the severity of threats should be carried out.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Sri Lanka and mainly occurs in the southwest of the country (Wickramasinghe and Somaweera 2002). Specimens have also been located in central Sri Lanka, in the Knuckles mountain range. It is found in lowlands and midhills in the wet zone below ~700 m a.s.l., but also exists in relatively wet and shaded areas in the intermediate and dry zones, including Kokagala (in Monaragala), Nilgala, Anuradhapura, Wirawila, Padawiya, Ampara, Ritigala and Matara (de Silva et al. 2004, Somaweera & Somaweera, 2009). Based on the point data from Wickramashinghe and Somaweera (2002), the distributional area of this species has been calculated as approximately 14,876 km².
Countries:
Native:
Sri Lanka
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: A. de Silva (pers. comm.) found this species to be common in the Knuckles mountain range.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is a nocturnal terrestrial species that primarily inhabits moist rainforest. It is often found under rocks and decaying logs, inside decaying logs, and under rock and forest floor debris (R. Somaweera pers. comm. 2010). They are also found in plantations and gardens (R. Somaweera pers. comm. 2010), and are occasionally recorded in man-made structures, such as thatched huts, cowsheds and houses (A. de Silva pers. comm. 2010).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Severe deforestation has occurred in Sri Lanka due to human activities including the clearing of land for agricultural purposes, conversion to plantation land, mining, logging and pressures associated with expanding human settlements. While this species appears to have some ability to adapt to anthropogenic environments, it is still largely forest-dependent.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. Research into the severity of threats affecting the species is required. Due to its restricted range, monitoring is recommended to ensure that population declines are noted, and a threat category triggered if required.

Citation: Somaweera, R. & de Silva, A. 2010. Geckoella triedrus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided