Map_thumbnail_large_font

Lerista allochira 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Scincidae

Scientific Name: Lerista allochira Kendrick, 1989
Common Name(s):
English Cape Range Slider

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2017-02-22
Assessor(s): How, R., Cowan, M. & Ford, S.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P.
Contributor(s): Woods, C.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Tognelli, M., De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Powney, G.
Justification:
Although this species has a very restricted distribution, its population is presumed stable, most of its range occurs within a protected area, and there are no major threats currently affecting its population. Therefore, it is listed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from the Northwest Cape of Western Australia (Cogger 2014). Its type locality is Yardie Creek Gorge (Kendrick 1989).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia (Western Australia)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There are no population data available for this species. The area where it occurs has not been well surveyed, but it is suspected to be an uncommon species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is presumed to be a burrowing species and has been reported from dissected limestone gorges and plateaus, preferring sparsely vegetated areas (Kendrick 1989, Cogger 2014).
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threat processes impacting this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place for this species, however it is listed as a priority 3 fauna under Western Australian legislation, indicating that the species and most of the range of the species is not under imminent threat, though survey work is urgently needed. Most of the range of this species coincides with the Cape Range National Park (G. Shea pers. comm. 2008). Research into its distribution and abundance.

Citation: How, R., Cowan, M. & Ford, S. 2017. Lerista allochira. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T178677A101751148. . Downloaded on 16 December 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided