Map_thumbnail_large_font

Panaspis africanus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Scincidae

Scientific Name: Panaspis africanus (Gray, 1845)
Common Name(s):
English Guinea Lidless Skink
Synonym(s):
Afroablepharus africana (Gray, 1845)
Leiolopisma africana (Gray, 1845)
Lygosoma africanum (Gray, 1845)
Mocoa africana Gray, 1845
Riopa africanum (Gray, 1845)
Taxonomic Source(s): Medina, M.F., Bauer, A.M., Branch, W.R., Schmitz, A., Conradie, W., Nagy, Z.T., Hibbitts, T.J., Ernst, R., Portik, D.M., Nielsen, S.V., Colston, T.J., Kusamba, C., Behangana, M. and Rödel, M.-O. 2016. Molecular phylogeny of Panaspis and Afroablepharus skinks (Squamata: Scincidae) in the savannas of sub-Saharan Africa . Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution 100: 409–423. doi: 10.1016/j.ympev.2016.04.026.
Taxonomic Notes: This species was originally assessed under the genus Afroblepharus, but following Medina et al. (2016) it is now treated under Panaspis.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2009-06-30
Assessor(s): Ineich, I.
Reviewer(s): Böhm, M., Collen, B. & Ram, M.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.
Justification:
Panaspis africanus has been assessed as Vulnerable under criterion D2, as it is restricted to three locations. Deforestation and predation by introduced mammals pose a threat to this species, however, it is unknown if these threats are causing continuing decline. Further research is therefore required to assess the impact of these threats in order to determine if the species should be placed in a higher threat category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species inhabits the islands of Sâo Tomé, Principé, and Rolas in the Gulf of Guinea. Principé has an area of 140 km² and  Sâo Tome has an area of 860 km². The area of Rolas is unavailable, however, it is probably comparable to the two larger islands.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Sao Tomé and Principe
Additional data:
Number of Locations:3
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No population information is available for this species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species inhabits lowland and middle elevational dense rain forests (Fuhn 1972, Perret 1973).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The forests of Sâo Tomé and Principé have been previously cleared for agriculture, namely cocoa and coffee plantations (Figueiredo and Gascoigne 2001). While production of these two crops decreased over the past 50 years, land that had previously been cultivated had reverted to secondary forest. However, this secondary forest habitat is now threatened by deforestation due to recent land privatisation and the development of small-scale market gardening (Figueiredo and Gascoigne 2001).

A further threat to this species may be the impact of introduced species. Introduced mammals on the islands include the Ship Rat, Norway Rat, House Mouse, Mona Monkey, African Civet, and Weasel (Dutton 1994).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. Conservation efforts are required to reduce the rate of deforestation occurring in the area by establishing protected areas. Further research is required to assess the impact that introduced species and habitat loss are having on the population numbers of this species.

Amended [top]

Amended reason: This species was originally assessed under the genus Afroblepharus, but it is now treated under Panaspis, hence the need for this amended assessment. The text is updated where required.

Citation: Ineich, I. 2017. Panaspis africanus. (amended version published in 2010) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T178664A113827464. . Downloaded on 23 September 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided