Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Dactyloidae

Scientific Name: Anolis jacare
Species Authority: Boulenger, 1903
Common Name(s):
English Jacare Anole
Anolis nigropunctatus Williams, 1974
Dactyloa jacare (Boulenger, 1903)
Dactyloa nigropunctata (Williams, 1974)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2009-06-30
Assessor(s): Mayer, G.C.
Reviewer(s): Böhm, M., Collen, B. & Ram, M.
Contributor(s): de Queiroz, K., De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.
Anolis jacare is listed as Least Concern in view of its large distribution. No major threats to the species have been reported and it is not undergoing a population decline. No further conservation measures are required at present.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found on the western slopes of the Andes from the states of Trujillo, Merida and Tachira in Venezuela to the department of Norte de Santander in Colombia, with an elevation range between 1,400 and 2,200 m above sea level.
Countries occurrence:
Colombia; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Lower elevation limit (metres): 1400
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2200
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is thought to be relatively common.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This arboreal species is found in premontane humid forest. This species primarily inhabits the crown and its branches of a tree, although they are occasionaly also found on the trunk.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is unlikely that any major threat is impacting this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place for this species, however, in places its distribution coincides with protected areas. No further conservation measures are required at present.

Citation: Mayer, G.C. 2013. Anolis jacare. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T178663A7591018. . Downloaded on 06 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided