Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cnemaspis podihuna

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA GEKKONIDAE

Scientific Name: Cnemaspis podihuna
Species Authority: Deraniyagala, 1944
Common Name(s):
English Deraniyagala's Gecko, Dwarf Day Gecko

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-06-30
Assessor(s): de Silva, A.
Reviewer(s): Böhm, M., Collen, B. & Ram, M. (Sampled Red List Index Coordinating Team)
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.
Justification:
Cnemaspis podihuna has been assessed as Least Concern owing to the recent discovery of this species in many localities across Sri Lanka. Herpetologists believe that this species is not as restricted or uncommon as previously thought. Further research should be carried out to investigate if any threats are impacting upon this species.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Sri Lanka and is widspread across the island. It has recently been discovered in many localities across Sri Lanka (Wickramasinghe 2000, Wickramasinge and Somaweera 2002, de Silva et al. 2005), including Buddhangala, Geelone, Malayadikanda, and Nilgala (Karunarathna et al. 2010).  They are distributed up to 1,300 m above sea level (Karunarathna et al. 2010).
Countries:
Native:
Sri Lanka
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: A recent "hotspot" was discovered, where 61 specimens were found (Hettiarachchi et al. in press).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is considered arboreal.  A. de Silva (pers. comm.) observed this species on tall trees at about 3 to 5 m above ground level. Members of this genus are usually found on rock faces, large trees, and occasionally under stones and logs (Somaweera 2006). Usually this species lives on trees such as: Chloroxylon swietenia, Schleichera oleosa, Dimocarpus longan, Tamarindus indika, Careya arborea, and Ficus sp. (Karunarathna et al. 2010).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Deforestation and other anthropogenic activities may be locally threatening this species but is unlikely to be causing significant declines across its distribution range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. Further research into its population status and threats should be carried out because localized threats may become more widespread in the future. Population monitoring is also recommended.

Citation: de Silva, A. 2010. Cnemaspis podihuna. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided