Map_thumbnail_large_font

Bothrops erythromelas 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Viperidae

Scientific Name: Bothrops erythromelas Amaral, 1923
Common Name(s):
English Caatinga Lancehead
Synonym(s):
Bothropoides erythromelas (Amaral, 1923)
Taxonomic Source(s): Carrasco, P.A., Mattoni, C.I., Leynaud, G.C. and Scrocchi, G.J. 2012. Morphology, phylogeny and taxonomy of South American bothropoid pitvipers (Serpentes, Viperidae). Zoologica Scripta 41: 1-15.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-06-30
Assessor(s): Martins, M.
Reviewer(s): Böhm, M., Collen, B. & Ram, M. (Sampled Red List Index Coordinating Team)
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.
Justification:
Bothrops erythromelas has been assessed as Least Concern owing to its wide distribution within Brazil, tolerance of a broad range of habitats and presumed large population. Local threats due to habitat change may occur throughout its distribution. However, it is unlikely to be undergoing significant population declines.


Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is distributed throughout the north-east of Brazil, in the states of Alagoas, Bahia, Ceará, extreme eastern Maranhao, Minas Gerais, Paraiba, Pernambuco, Piauí, Rio Grande do Norte, and Sergipe.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Brazil (Alagoas, Bahia, Ceará, Maranhão, Minas Gerais, Paraíba, Pernambuco, Piauí, Rio Grande do Norte, Sergipe)
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):2000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no population information available for this species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found in xeric and semi-arid thorn forest, dry tropical deciduous forest and open rocky areas. This species is often found in elevated, sandy and rocky zones and also along river margins.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is unlikely that any major threat is impacting this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place, or needed for this species.

Citation: Martins, M. 2010. Bothrops erythromelas. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T178643A7587055. . Downloaded on 26 September 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided