Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Tropiduridae

Scientific Name: Tropidurus torquatus
Species Authority: (Wied-Neuwied, 1820)
Common Name(s):
English Amazon Lava Lizard
Agama brasiliensis Raddi, 1823
Agama operculata Lichtenstein, 1822
Stellio torquatus Wied-Neuwied, 1820
Strobilurus torquatus (Wied-Neuwied, 1820)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-06-30
Assessor(s): Embert, D.
Reviewer(s): Böhm, M., Collen, B. & Ram, M. (Sampled Red List Index Coordinating Team)
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.
Tropidurus torquatus has been assessed as Least Concern because it has a large distribution and is not being impacted by any major widespread threats, or undergoing significant population declines.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in Brazil, Guyana, Suriname, French Guiana, Colombia, Bolivia (in the states of Beni, Chuquisaca, Cochabamba, La Paz, Santa Cruz and Tarija) and northern Argentina.
Countries occurrence:
Argentina; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; French Guiana; Guyana; Suriname
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for this species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found predominantly in Cerrado habitat, where it feeds on invertebrates and vegetation.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is unlikely that any major threat is impacting this species across its wide range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place for this species, although in places its distribution coincides with protected areas, including Amboró, Carrasco, Madidi, Kaa-Iya and Noel Kempff Mercado. No further conservation measures are required at present.

Citation: Embert, D. 2010. Tropidurus torquatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T178619A7582327. . Downloaded on 08 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided