Map_thumbnail_large_font

Urocotyledon weileri 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Gekkonidae

Scientific Name: Urocotyledon weileri (Müller, 1909)
Common Name(s):
English Weiler's Gecko
Synonym(s):
Diplodactylus weileri Müller, 1909
Phyllodactylus weileri (Müller, 1909)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-06-30
Assessor(s): LeBreton, M.
Reviewer(s): Böhm, M., Collen, B. & Ram, M. (Sampled Red List Index Coordinating Team)
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Powney, G. & Lutz, M.L.
Justification:
Urocotyledon weileri is only known from Cameroon and its exact range is unknown. For this reason and the potential threats to its habitat, this species has been assessed as Data Deficient. More research is needed on this species before an accurate conservation assessment can be carried out.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from Cameroon and though its exact distribution is unknown, it is supposed to occur around Mount Kupe (Gonwouo 2002).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Cameroon
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No population data are available for this species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Based on its distribution, this species is likely to inhabit montane or pre-montane tropical forest.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is likely experiencing habitat degradation and loss due to forest clearing for agriculture and logging. Logging on Mount Kupe had reached 1,200 m above sea level as of 2003 (Hofer et al. 2003).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no direct conservation measures in place for this species at the present time. Further research into the distribution, population, habitat requirements and threats of this species should be carried out.

Citation: LeBreton, M. 2010. Urocotyledon weileri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T178610A7580772. . Downloaded on 21 July 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided