|Scientific Name:||Anolis maculigula|
|Species Authority:||Williams, 1984|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Böhm, M., Collen, B. & Ram, M.|
|Contributor(s):||Hedges, B., Powell, R., De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.|
Anolis maculigula has been assessed as Vulnerable because it is under major threat from urbanization and agricultural expansion, which cause severe fragmentation of the natural forest habitat within the species' range. This species has an extent of occurrence of approximately 14,000 km2, with the quality of its habitat in continuing decline.
|Range Description:||This species is known from the states of Choco and Antioquia in Colombia, on both western slopes of the Cordillera Occidental, and northern slopes of the Cordillera Central. However, as the species has been collected from only a few localities, its exact distribution is not well known. Its estimated area of distribution is 13,967 km2 and it occurs up to 850 m above sea level.|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There is no population information available for this species.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||
This species is semiaquatic and is found on boulders near streams in gallery forest habitat in lowland areas. The species was found to be most common where there were 3-4 m diameter moss-covered boulders near waterfalls.
This species is often found in small groups of six to ten individuals (both males, females and sub-adults) on the same rock.
|Major Threat(s):||Natural forest habitat is currently found only in fragmented patches in the region, as a result of the large human population in the region and associated urbanization, forest clearence and conversion of land to agriculture. Crops in the region include coffee, maize, bananas, sugar cane, cassava, citrus fruits, and avocados.|
|Conservation Actions:||There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. In places its distribution coincides with protected areas. Further research on habitat preferences and population status, as well as monitoring of population and habitat trends, is recommended.|
|Citation:||Mayer, G.C. 2013. Anolis maculigula. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 September 2014.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|