Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Typhlopidae

Scientific Name: Amerotyphlops reticulatus
Species Authority: (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Name(s):
English Reticulate Worm Snake
Agryrophis reticulatus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Anguis crocotatus Schneider, 1801
Anguis nasutus Gmelin, 1789
Anguis reticulata Linnaeus, 1758
Anguis rostralis Weigel, 1782
Anguis rostratus Daudin, 1803
Ophthalmidion crassum Duméril in Duméril & Duméril, 1851
Typhlops leucogaster Wied-Neuwied, 1825
Typhlops reticulatus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Taxonomic Source(s): Hedges, S.B., Marion, A.B., Lipp, K.M., Marin, J. and Vidal, N. 2014. A taxonomic framework for typhlopid snakes from the Caribbean and other regions (Reptilia, Squamata). Caribbean Herpetology 49: 1-61.
Taxonomic Notes: This taxon actually may be a species complex; a range-wide taxonomic reevaluation is needed (Caicedo-Portilla 2011). Was previously listed on The IUCN Red List under the genus Typhlops but is now treated under Amerotyphlops (Hedges et al. 2014).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2009-07-01
Assessor(s): Embert, D., La Marca, E. & García-Pérez, J.E.
Reviewer(s): Böhm, M., Collen, B. & Ram, M.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.
Amerotyphlops reticulatus has been assessed as Least Concern owing to its large distribution and its preference for a broad range of habitats. No specific threats have been reported and this species is not undergoing significant population declines. No further conservation measures are required for this species.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2010 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This widespread snake is known from tropical South America east of the Andes, between 12º N and 14º S. This species is found in Colombia (with records from the Orinoquia and the Amazonia, and the mountain range of the Macarena), Venezuela (in the states of Falcon, Carabobo, Monagas, TF Amazonas, and Yaracuy), Guyana, French Guiana, Suriname, Brazil, western Peru, and northern Bolivia (Beni, Chuquisaca, Cochabamba, La Paz, Pando, Santa Cruz, Tarija (Embert 2007). The species has been collected in Ecuador (Esmeraldas; Dixon and Hendricks 1979).
Countries occurrence:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; French Guiana; Guyana; Peru; Suriname; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is a common species.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This genus consists of small fossorial species whose diet is mainly composed of earthworms and insect larvae. This species appears to be a habitat generalist, and is known to occur in habitats ranging from grassland, through shrublands, to forest.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is unlikely that any major threat is impacting on this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. In places its distribution coincides with protected areas, probably providing small safeguards. Following an extrapolation of distribution for Bolivia (Embert 2007), the species may be present in several National Parks including Amboró, Carrasco, Estacion Biologica del Beni, Kaa-Iya, Madidi, Manuripi Heath and Noel Kempff Mercado. No further conservation measures are required for this species.

Citation: Embert, D., La Marca, E. & García-Pérez, J.E. 2015. Amerotyphlops reticulatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T178605A75739834. . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided