Gloydius saxatilis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Viperidae

Scientific Name: Gloydius saxatilis
Species Authority: (Emelianov, 1937)
Common Name(s):
English Rock Mamushi
Agkistrodon saxatilis (Emelianov, 1937)
Ancistrodon intermedius Boulenger, 1896
Ancistrodon saxatilis Emelianov, 1937

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-06-30
Assessor(s): Guo, P.
Reviewer(s): Böhm, M., Collen, B. & Ram, M. (Sampled Red List Index Coordinating Team)
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.
Gloydius saxatilis has been assessed as Least Concern because it has a large distribution and is regarded as common. This species is not thought to be impacted by any major threatening process, or undergoing population declines. No further research or monitoring is required at this time.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is distributed across central Asia, from east of the Selemdzha River in eastern Siberia, to Korea. Zhao (2006) reported that this species was found from 200 to 1,200 m in elevation.
Countries occurrence:
China (Heilongjiang, Jilin, Liaoning, Nei Mongol); Korea, Democratic People's Republic of; Korea, Republic of; Russian Federation
Lower elevation limit (metres): 200
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1200
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Szczerbak (2003) reports that this species is common.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found on rocky mountain slopes and in forests.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is occasionally used for medicine, but this practice is not common.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): For a long time in China, snakes were thought to have certain therapeutic significance. They are captured and killed in great numbers every year. Although this species is sometimes captured, killed and use as a drug, this is not popular. Therefore this is not likely to be acting as a major threat and will not lead to a significant population reduction (P. Guo pers. comm.).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. In places its distribution coincides with protected areas. No further conservation measures are required at present.

Citation: Guo, P. 2010. Gloydius saxatilis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T178600A7578690. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided