Map_thumbnail_large_font

Acanthodactylus busacki

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA LACERTIDAE

Scientific Name: Acanthodactylus busacki
Species Authority: Salvador, 1982
Common Name(s):
English Busack's Fringe-fingered Lizard

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-06-30
Assessor(s): Geniez, P., Mateo Miras, J.A., Joger, U., Pleguezuelos, J., Slimani, T. & El Mouden, E.H.
Reviewer(s): Böhm, M., Collen, B. & Ram, M. (Sampled Red List Index Coordinating Team)
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.
Justification:
Acanthodactylus busacki is listed as Least Concern in view of its relatively wide distribution, and because there are no major threats impacting it. This species is not experiencing declines and cannot be considered as threatened.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species has a fragmented distribution and is known from coastal Western Sahara, southwestern Morocco, where it is present in the Souss Valley and the Atlantic coastal area from Tamri to Boujdour, as well as the extreme western Algeria (only around Tindouf) (P. Geniez and P.-A. and Crochet pers. comms. 2010). It is occurs from sea level to 580 m above sea level.
Countries:
Native:
Algeria; Morocco; Western Sahara
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species can be common in good habitat.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in arid and semi-arid stony plains and is sometimes abundant in Macaronesian-type vegetation dominated by Euphorbia species or other shrubs. It is an egg-laying species.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are not currently well-known; however coastal developments in Western Sahara puts the southernmost populations of this species at risk (P. Geniez and P.-A Crochet pers. comms. 2010).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no direct conservation measures for this species, however, it occurs in Souss-Massa National Park in Morocco and in several other protected areas. More research is needed to investigate this species' taxonomy.

Citation: Geniez, P., Mateo Miras, J.A., Joger, U., Pleguezuelos, J., Slimani, T. & El Mouden, E.H. 2010. Acanthodactylus busacki. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided