Map_thumbnail_large_font

Strophurus jeanae 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Diplodactylidae

Scientific Name: Strophurus jeanae (Storr, 1988)
Common Name(s):
English Southern Phasmid Gecko
Synonym(s):
Diplodactylus jeanae Storr, 1988
Oedurella jeanae (Storr, 1988)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2017-02-23
Assessor(s): Shea, G., Ellis, R. & Oliver, P.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P.
Contributor(s): Harris, J.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Cox, N.A., De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Powney, G.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, there are no major threats and because the population is unlikely to be declining.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in a band of arid and semi-arid environments from northern Western Australia, through to the east of the Northern Territory (Cogger 2000).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia (Northern Territory, Western Australia)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a locally common, cryptic, species with a stable population.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is reported from arid grassy habitat (mostly Spinifex) and shrubland (Cogger 2000, How and Dell 2004).
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There appears to be no use or trade in this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no wide-ranging threats to this species. Some localized impacts through overgrazing, mining etc. have been reported.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no direct conservation measures in place for this species at the present time. It has been recorded from many protected areas.

Citation: Shea, G., Ellis, R. & Oliver, P. 2017. Strophurus jeanae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T178545A83325528. . Downloaded on 23 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided