Map_thumbnail_large_font

Trimeresurus brongersmai 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Viperidae

Scientific Name: Trimeresurus brongersmai Hoge, 1969
Common Name(s):
English Brongersma's Pit Viper
Taxonomic Notes: No taxonomic concerns.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2011-09-01
Assessor(s): Vogel, G. & Iskandar, D.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P. & Bauder, J.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, HT, Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.
Justification:
Trimeresurus brongersmai is known from two locations on Siberut and Simeulue, part of the Mentawei islands, where it has an extent of occurrence of 6,200 km². Although forest is nearly gone on Simelue due to forest fires, agricultural development and logging activities, forest on Siberut (which is protected as a national park) is in essentially good condition and the species is therefore at no immediate risk of extinction. It is therefore listed as Near Threatened on the basis that it is close to qualifying for listing as Vulnerable applying Criterion B1ab(iii). Rates of population decline cannot be estimated with available information at present, and future research or an intensification of forest loss may change the status of this species in future.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species has been found on Siberut and Simeulue, part of the Mentawei islands in Indonesia. It is likely also to occur on Nias Island, but this island has not been surveyed so far (D.T. Iskandar pers. comm. September 2011).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Indonesia (Sumatera)
Additional data:
Number of Locations:2
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no population information available for this species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species inhabits primary lowland forest.
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no reports of this species being utilized or traded.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): In Siberut, the forest is essentially in good condition. On Simelue, however, it is essentially gone. On Sumatra and adjoining islands, there is a relevant threat of habitat loss and degradation, particularly caused by forest fires, agriculture development, and both legal and illegal logging activities (CBSG 2003).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species was assessed as Endangered by the Conservation Breeding Specialist Group in 2003 (CBSG 2003). Parts of this species' distribution coincide with protected areas, for example Siberut National Park (IUCN Category II). Further research into the biology and ecology, threats, population numbers and habitat status of this species is needed. More information may change the status of this species. Research to determine the distribution of the species, especially to see if it is present in Nias is needed. The establishment and management of new protected areas are suggested to provide a refuge site for this species.

Citation: Vogel, G. & Iskandar, D. 2012. Trimeresurus brongersmai. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T178541A1538501. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided